Awarding age categories of participants in Chisinau marathon

IMG_7231During the awards ceremony in the central square in Chisinau, due to technical issues, gifts for winners and awardees of Chisinau marathon by age categories were not given. We decided to fix it, so, on the 3rd of May, we will reward all the winners of age categories, who obtained 1st, 2nd and 3rd places at distances of 10, 21 and 42 km.

We kindly ask all the winners who live in Moldova to come on the 3rd of May in Simpals’ office, on 5 Ion Neculce street, so we could solemnly hand your deserved cups, diplomas and gifts from partners of the marathon (location on the map).

The awards ceremony starts at 06:00 PM

Winners and awardees of age categories who do not live in Republic of Moldova, will recieve their gifts at the post office.

Announcing the list of winners at the distances of 10, 21 and 42 km in the following categories:

10 km

Age 35-44

Women

  • 1st place – Ionela Paunica
  • 2nd place – Bondarenko Natalia
  • 3rd place – Nikoliuk Aleksandra

Men

  • 1st place – Iaroslav Musinschi
  • 2nd place – Denis Harstea
  • 3rd place – Daniel Antonaru

Age 45-54

Women

  • 1st place – Lilia Druta
  • 2nd place – Miriam Grozescu
  • 3rd place – Iulia Furtuna

Men

  • 1st place – Constantin Agafonov
  • 2nd place – Ciumak Nicolai
  • 3rd place – Vasile Mamaliga

Age 55+

Women

  • 1st place – Maria Sagan
  • 2nd place – Elena Torodi
  • 3rd place – Jane Ebel

Men

  • 1st place- Petro Mykhalchuk
  • 2nd place – Vasyl Lashkul
  • 3rd place – Ursu Viktor

 

21 km

Age35-44

Women

  • 1st place – Sofia Olsson
  • 2nd place – Delion Valentina
  • 3rd place – Anja Jahn Günther

Men

  • 1st place – Luca Chieli
  • 2nd place – Ivanchenko Oleg
  • 3rd place – Damien Granier

Age 44-55

Women

  • 1st place – Svetlana Miron
  • 2nd place – Sonja Penthor

Men

  • 1st place – Cojuhari Igor
  • 2nd place – Toru TSUJI
  • 3rd place – Oleh Bukatar

Age 55+

Men

  • 1st place – Denysenko Yurii
  • 2nd place – Ion Lupusor
  • 3rd place – Anatoliy Galetskyi

 

42 km

Age 35-44

Women

  • 1st place – Anfimova Nadezhda
  • 2nd place – Edit Kiss
  • 3rd place – Katerina Sydorenko

Men

  • 1st place – Igor Timbalari
  • 2nd place – Maksim Anfimov
  • 3rd place – Ionel Rapotan

Age 45-54

Women

  • 1st place – Outi Ojala
  • 2nd place – Doris Sagasser

Men

  • 1st place – Dariusz Bartkowiak
  • 2nd place – Mykola Hrytsiak
  • 3rd place – Mario Sagasser

Age 55+

Men

  • 1st place – Anatol Zubaniuc
  • 2nd place – Victor Ilie
  • 3rd place – Rashid Burtiev

Total awarded will be 19 women and 27 men.

We remind you that the second Chisinau International marathon took place on April 17th, on the Great National Assembly Square and was attended by 15 000 people from 50 countries.